Skip to content
FireFolioMake room for your future.

FIELD NOTE 28 · Investing

What makes a good diversifier? Start by asking it to beat cash.

Bonds, gold, trend, staples, commodities and anti-beta all promise a different ride. Fourteen shared years of fund history, plus older crisis examples, help put a price on the protection when the portfolio pays your bills.

Imagine you are a year away from leaving work. Your portfolio has done well, but the thought of losing a third of it makes the retirement date feel less real. You could add a clever hedge, buy bonds, or simply hold fewer stocks and more cash. The useful question is what each choice buys: a smaller loss, steadier spending, better compounding, or just a more complicated statement.

Give cash a seat at the table

Compare an 80/20 stock/diversifier portfolio with an 80/20 stock/cash portfolio as well as stocks alone. Replacing stocks with almost anything less volatile can make a portfolio look calmer. Here, “cash blend” means 80% stocks plus 20% cash, not an all-cash portfolio. The cash comparison asks whether the extra complexity improves on a simple reduction in stock exposure. The 100% stock comparison answers a separate question: what changed when you diversified at all?

Separate three questions: Does it lower volatility? Does it preserve enough return after costs? Does it help when spending or your behavior is most vulnerable? A strategy can pass one test and fail another. Positive expected returns and low correlation are attractive together, but neither is guaranteed, and even a positive-return asset can reduce the return of the portfolio it joins.

The calculator has two lenses. Historical replay aligns seven diversifiers over 2012–2025, the longest common set of full calendar years for the selected live-fund proxies. The older core-asset examples below provide separate context back to 2006; they are not a seven-way backtest. Explore assumptions lets you change return, volatility, correlation and cost for seven kinds of diversifier. Its presets are teaching examples, not estimates of what markets will pay you next.

Four years that tell very different stories

These are calendar-year observations from Damodaran’s dataset. They are not maximum losses within each year. The bond series represents 10-year Treasuries; the cash proxy uses average Treasury-bill rates. Fund results and other gold-price conventions can differ.

Nominal USD returns. Source: NYU Stern; selected years from the extended 2006–2025 core-asset dataset. The seven-diversifier replay starts in 2012.
YearUS stocksBills / cash proxy10-year TreasuriesGold
2008-36.55%1.40%20.10%4.32%
201332.15%0.06%-9.10%-27.61%
202018.02%0.36%11.33%24.17%
2022-18.04%2.09%-17.83%0.55%

Sources: Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern · Historical returns ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Seven diversifiers. The same fourteen years.

BTAL began in September 2011, so 2012 is the first full year shared by all the selected funds. We stop at the latest completed calendar year, 2025. The proxies are AQR Managed Futures Strategy Class I (AQMIX), Invesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund (DBC), Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP), and AGF US Market Neutral Anti-Beta Fund (BTAL). No hypothetical returns are added before launch.

AQMIX is a live managed-futures implementation, not a pure trend index or the average trend manager. We use its Class I NAV total returns from SEC-filed prospectuses. The three ETFs use ETFreplay market-price total returns throughout. All reinvest distributions and already reflect fund expenses. The core NYU proxies have different construction and do not deduct fund expenses; ETF prices can differ from issuer NAV returns. Share classes, fees, strategy changes and proxy selection all affect the comparison. These selected surviving funds are examples, not an unbiased history of every fund that was available.

In this sample, the AQMIX blend earned 13.04% annually with 10.86% annual-return volatility, versus 12.33% and 11.52% for the cash blend. BTAL lowered volatility to 10.14%, but compound return fell to 11.79%. Staples delivered more growth than cash with more volatility; commodities lagged cash with more volatility. That is a more useful distinction than calling every low-correlation holding a winner.

With every optional extra-cost input at zero, each row below holds 80% US stocks and 20% of the named diversifier, rebalances annually, and makes no withdrawals. Compare the Treasury-bill row before rewarding complexity. These are realized sample statistics, not estimates of future expected returns. Fourteen annual observations provide limited evidence, and this window misses the financial crisis.

FireFolio calculation, 2012–2025. Annual observations; investor taxes and trading costs excluded. Drawdowns within each year are not measured.
20% allocation alongside 80% stocksPortfolio CAGRAnnual-return volatilityWorst calendar year
10-year Treasuries12.18%12.18%-18.00%
Gold13.75%12.83%-14.32%
Trend-following (AQMIX)13.04%10.86%-7.36%
Broad commodities (DBC)12.21%12.59%-10.56%
Consumer staples (XLP)13.81%12.96%-14.60%
Anti-beta (BTAL)11.79%10.14%-10.34%
Treasury bills (cash proxy)12.33%11.52%-14.01%

Sources: Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern · Historical returns ↗ (opens in a new tab) · AQMIX · AQR 2022 prospectus (2012–2015) ↗ (opens in a new tab) · AQMIX · AQR 2026 prospectus (2016–2025) ↗ (opens in a new tab) · DBC · ETFreplay annual total returns ↗ (opens in a new tab) · XLP · ETFreplay annual total returns ↗ (opens in a new tab) · BTAL · ETFreplay annual total returns ↗ (opens in a new tab)

The same hedge can feel very different a year later

Imagine buying commodities to protect a future career break. DBC lost 28.10% in 2014 and another 27.59% in 2015. Later, it gained 41.36% in 2021 and 19.34% in 2022. Both experiences belong in the decision; an inflation-sensitive holding can be a difficult place to keep money with a fixed spending date.

In 2022, AQMIX gained 35.38%, DBC 19.34%, and BTAL 20.47%, while XLP lost 0.83%. Those are full-year fund returns, not blended portfolio results. In 2025, BTAL lost 20.19%. Protection has to be judged over the holding period and against cash, not selected because one crisis year looks compelling.

The pandemic offers another caution. BTAL ended 2020 down 13.86%, and AQMIX down 0.41%. A strategy can help during one part of a selloff and still lose over the full calendar year. These annual figures cannot measure how much protection was available at the March low.

Standalone fund total returns. AQMIX uses NAV; DBC, XLP and BTAL use market prices. Distributions reinvested; fund expenses reflected.
YearManaged futures · AQMIXCommodities · DBCStaples · XLPAnti-beta · BTAL
20149.69%-28.10%15.72%8.68%
2020-0.41%-7.84%10.15%-13.86%
202235.38%19.34%-0.83%20.47%
202514.63%8.06%1.52%-20.19%

Sources: AQMIX · AQR 2022 prospectus (2012–2015) ↗ (opens in a new tab) · AQMIX · AQR 2026 prospectus (2016–2025) ↗ (opens in a new tab) · DBC · ETFreplay annual total returns ↗ (opens in a new tab) · XLP · ETFreplay annual total returns ↗ (opens in a new tab) · BTAL · ETFreplay annual total returns ↗ (opens in a new tab)

You retired in 2008. The bills did not stop.

Our hypothetical retiree starts with $1 million, withdraws $40,000 before the first year’s return, raises that amount 2.5% annually, and rebalances each year. This separate core-asset example predates the seven-way common window. The table applies the five observed years from 2008 through 2012, then repeats them in reverse order. Total requested spending is $210,253 in either order. This is an original calculation, not the experience of an actual household.

Reversing the returns leaves the no-withdrawal compound result unchanged under annual rebalancing. With spending, early losses leave less money working for the recovery. Ending wealth differs even though the collection of annual returns is identical. A smaller first loss can matter more to this retiree than to someone still earning and buying shares.

FireFolio calculation using the shared calculator engine. Ending nominal portfolio after spending; reversed order is hypothetical. No fees or taxes.
Allocation2008 → 20122012 → 2008
80% stocks / 20% cash$839,914$907,786
80% stocks / 20% Treasuries$924,738$991,475
80% stocks / 20% gold$974,230$1,045,848

Sources: Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern · Historical returns ↗ (opens in a new tab) · Vanguard · Spending in retirement and sequence risk ↗ (opens in a new tab)

You bought reassurance in 2013. It felt terrible.

Gold’s 2013 loss and further weakness in 2015 made protection hard to hold. A buyer reassured by the preceding crisis could have been disappointed for years. In the calculator, choose “The gold buyer’s regret,” select gold, and compare the ending balance with cash.

This is the patience cost of diversification. An allocation bought only because it recently worked may be sold before it has another chance to help. Write down its job and the loss you could tolerate before choosing its weight. Gold can be volatile even if its correlation with your stocks is low.

Sources: Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern · Historical returns ↗ (opens in a new tab)

You planned a career break in 2022. Bonds fell too.

In this sample, 2022 hurt stocks and 10-year Treasuries together. A bond holding assigned to next year’s expenses was exposed to a risk that a cash reserve largely avoided. Gold also lagged the cash proxy that year. The lesson is to match the holding to its spending date, not assume that “bonds” means an unchanged account balance.

Trend-following offered a different experience. AQR’s fourth-quarter 2022 paper reported a 36% gain for the SG Trend Index through September, while its global 60/40 comparison lost about 20%. Those are nine-month figures and different benchmarks from our annual US table. They illustrate a sustained-trend environment, not a fair full-year ranking against the calculator.

The same paper discusses a difficult 2010s environment for trend. Its longer research reconstructs strategies over many decades. That supports studying the idea, but a simulated history is not the same as a live fund’s returns after costs. Abrupt reversals can punish a strategy that needs time to change direction.

Sources: Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern · Historical returns ↗ (opens in a new tab) · AQR · Trend-Following: Why Now? A Macro Perspective ↗ (opens in a new tab) · Hurst, Ooi & Pedersen · A Century of Evidence on Trend-Following Investing ↗ (opens in a new tab)

The upside and the downside by asset class

These are economic roles and failure modes, not numerical expected-return forecasts. The right comparison depends on the actual fund, account, tax treatment, and holdings you already own. Consumer staples remain stocks; commodity producers are not the same exposure as commodity futures; a Treasury is not a high-yield corporate bond.

Potential benefits and costs to investigate before choosing an allocation.
DiversifierPotential upsideWhat can go wrong
Bills / cashNear-term liquidity and interest; little price sensitivity for short bills held to maturity.Inflation and reinvestment at lower yields; less participation in stock rallies.
Treasury bondsContractual income; falling yields can lift prices during growth shocks.Rising yields and inflation can hurt; longer duration magnifies price changes.
GoldExposure driven by different forces from company earnings.No contractual income; volatile prices, storage or fund costs, and long disappointing stretches.
Trend-followingCan take long and short positions across markets as sustained trends develop.Whipsaws, slow response to abrupt crashes, trading costs and different manager implementations.
Consumer staplesBusinesses selling everyday necessities may have steadier demand.Still equity risk, sector concentration, valuation risk and overlap with a broad stock index.
Broad commodity futuresMay benefit from supply shocks and inflation-sensitive prices; collateral earns interest.Demand slumps, futures-roll effects and concentration; spot-price gains are not an investor’s total return.
Anti-betaLong low-beta and short high-beta stocks can offset some equity sensitivity.Short positions, financing and trading costs; losses when high-beta stocks outperform. No guaranteed crash payoff.

Sources: Hurst, Ooi & Pedersen · A Century of Evidence on Trend-Following Investing ↗ (opens in a new tab) · State Street · Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR factsheet ↗ (opens in a new tab) · Bhardwaj, Gorton & Rouwenhorst · Facts and Fantasies about Commodity Futures Ten Years Later ↗ (opens in a new tab) · AGF · US Market Neutral Anti-Beta Fund factsheet ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Anti-beta: measure the insurance premium

AGF describes its anti-beta fund as holding low-beta stocks long and high-beta stocks short on a dollar-neutral basis within sectors. Dollar-neutral does not mean risk-free. The fund began in September 2011 and changed its objective in February 2022, so presenting one unchanged live strategy over the full 20-year window would be misleading.

The opportunity cost is the return you give up relative to an alternative allocation; it is not just the expense ratio. Select BTAL in the historical replay and compare it with the same cash allocation over 2012–2025. Then use the assumptions model to explore how that cost could change. Try a zero gross expected return, negative correlation, and a realistic total cost for the strategy you are investigating. Then weaken the negative correlation. Does the protection still look worth paying for?

A lower expected return can be acceptable if it protects an important spending commitment or makes the whole plan easier to hold. But an asset that loses money is not automatically good insurance, and negative beta does not promise a payout on the particular day you need one.

Sources: AGF · US Market Neutral Anti-Beta Fund factsheet ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Count each cost once. Then ask what is still missing.

The four fund histories are already after fund expenses. AQMIX, DBC, XLP and BTAL also reflect the realized effects of trading, borrowing and financing inside their portfolios. Those effects are not all captured by a headline management fee. AQR’s prospectus explicitly notes that portfolio transaction costs affect performance even though they are outside the annual operating expense figure. AGF separately reports expenses associated with short positions.

Do not subtract today’s expense ratio from those historical returns again. The actual expenses and any waivers of each historical period already affected the record. Nor should you add another estimate for internal futures trading or stock-borrowing costs. Those belong to the fund’s realized outcome. Your own costs to buy, hold or sell its shares are separate.

The stock, Treasury, cash and gold series are core market proxies, not your brokerage account. They have no fund fee deducted. A low-cost fund fee, gold custody cost or other implementation charge can be entered as an extra holding cost for that sleeve. An adviser fee that applies across the portfolio belongs on stocks, the diversifier and cash consistently. Adding it only to one competitor would bias the comparison.

What belongs in the historical replay’s additional-cost controls.
CostAlready in the source?What to enter
Fund expenses and internal trading / financingYes for AQMIX, DBC, XLP and BTALZero extra for the same embedded cost. An incremental share-class fee difference can be a sensitivity assumption.
Core-proxy implementation and external holding feesNo fund fee in the stock, Treasury, cash or gold proxyExtra annual cost for the affected sleeve; do not charge the same external fee twice.
Your commissions and execution slippageNoOne-way basis points on dollars bought or sold; exclude the fund’s internal turnover.
Your investor tax burdenNoOptional hypothetical annual tax drag for each sleeve. This is not your marginal tax bracket or a tax on gains.

Sources: AQR Managed Futures Strategy Fund · May 2026 prospectus ↗ (opens in a new tab) · AGF BTAL · November 2025 prospectus ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Make the cost assumptions concrete

All extra-cost controls start at zero. That preserves the source history, including embedded fund costs. For a simple stress test, add 1% annual holding cost only to the diversifier and leave tax drag and trading costs at zero. At a 20% allocation, the first-order portfolio drag is about 0.20 percentage points per year. This is deliberately an additional-cost scenario, not an estimate of what any named fund charges.

Holding costs and tax drag are modeled as successive year-end reductions in value after market returns. On a hypothetical $100,000 holding with a flat market return, a 1% holding cost takes $1,000. A subsequent 0.5% tax drag takes $495, leaving $98,505. Tax drag also applies in losing years: it is a sensitivity assumption for an annual wealth reduction, not a tax engine. There are no tax lots, loss credits, account-specific tax rules or taxes on retirement withdrawals.

Trading costs use basis points: 10 basis points means 0.10% per dollar traded. Buying $10,000 costs about $10; rebalancing by selling $10,000 and buying another $10,000 costs about $20. The engine funds these costs from the portfolio, so final trade amounts adjust slightly. It charges initial purchases, sales needed to fund spending, and both sides of rebalancing. It does not charge every year’s entire portfolio value as if everything were sold. No final liquidation is assumed.

Cash has its own holding-cost and tax-drag inputs. Stocks keep the same inputs in every comparison, and the trading-cost rate applies consistently to every holding. The “What the extra costs took” panel shows the dollars charged and the change in ending wealth against the same replay without extra costs. The latter includes lost compounding. When spending exhausts a portfolio, compare spending paid as well as the ending balance.

The headline should answer the question

The calculator opens with $100,000 invested in 80% stocks and 20% AQMIX over the full 2012–2025 common period, with no additional costs. This starting example illustrates a historical improvement on both measures; it is not a recommended allocation. The calculator tells you whether the blend improved compound return and annual volatility against the cash blend, did worse on both, or traded one for the other. The differences immediately below the headline show the size of the tradeoff in percentage points. A lower annual volatility does not guarantee a smaller loss in a particular crash.

The verdict uses investment performance after modeled costs in a separate no-withdrawal portfolio. Retirement spending gets its own check: unfunded spending in your blend versus the cash blend. If the same spending schedule is not funded, a favorable investment-return verdict cannot make up for that shortfall. A single year can show a return difference, but cannot establish a volatility comparison.

The article’s 80/20 table remains a baseline with zero additional costs. In that sample, the AQMIX blend’s compound-return advantage over cash was about 0.71 percentage points a year. Extra costs could narrow or erase that margin. Use the controls to test the actual sensitivity rather than assuming that a historical winner stays ahead after every possible implementation.

Three effects that are easy to mix up

Rebalancing restores a chosen allocation. After stocks fall and another holding holds up, it can mean selling that holding to buy stocks. It can also mean repeatedly selling an asset that keeps winning. Vanguard emphasizes risk control; neither higher returns nor a rebalancing bonus is guaranteed. A one-period portfolio return is simply the weighted average of its component returns before costs.

Volatility drag describes the difference between arithmetic average returns and compound growth. As a useful approximation, compound return is arithmetic return minus half the variance. At 26% annual volatility, half the variance is 3.38 percentage points; at 20%, it is 2.00 points. Those calculations use 0.26 and 0.20, not 26 and 20. The approximation is not exact, especially with large or asymmetric returns.

Lower volatility can therefore improve compound growth if arithmetic return stays the same. If the diversifier also cuts expected return, compare both effects. Do not add a separate “rebalancing bonus” on top of an already compounded historical replay: that would count the outcome twice.

Sequence risk adds cash flows. A withdrawal after an early loss removes capital that could otherwise recover. The same loss late in retirement has a different effect because the balance and remaining spending obligations differ. Sequence alone cannot tell you that a particular crash will break a plan; spending flexibility, other income and horizon matter too.

Sources: Vanguard · Adviser’s Alpha, rebalancing module ↗ (opens in a new tab) · Vanguard · Spending in retirement and sequence risk ↗ (opens in a new tab)

Use the calculator to challenge your favorite answer

Start with the full common 2012–2025 period and a modest allocation. Compare all seven diversifiers with cash. Then use the last 10 years and the individual scenarios. A result that changes sharply with the starting date deserves more skepticism than its tidy decimal places suggest.

Turn retirement spending on and compare both return orders. Check unmet spending as well as ending wealth. In the assumptions model, raise the stock correlation, lower the return, and increase costs. The most interesting outcome may be discovering that a simpler cash allocation accomplishes the job you actually need.

Finally, notice what the tool cannot show. The “2020: a hidden crash” scenario is a deliberate reminder that a positive annual result can conceal a severe selloff. Fourteen annual observations are a small sample for estimating correlation, and year-end drawdowns miss the worst point within a year. Use these results to frame a decision, not certify a portfolio.

Read the original.

The FIRE application and exercises are FireFolio’s original interpretation. No affiliation or endorsement is implied. Sources checked October 21, 2026. Educational material, not individualized investment advice.

ONE IDEA. YOUR NEXT REP.

Give the protection a specific job.

Use the diversifier calculator linked above to compare the same allocation with cash, then repeat with retirement spending. Take the spending amount into the FIRE planner and check the horizon and savings required. Neither exercise certifies a retirement date.

Try this in the FIRE planner

Illustrative inputs · Session only · No account required

Keep your perspective growing.

All field notes